• About Us
[…] The complaint alleges that both parents are residents of Korea, not the U.S., and doesn’t allege financial dependence. Can they bring a wrongful death claim? For the reasons above, plaintiff’s claims for outrage and wrongful death must be dismissed.”

Schroeder says Paine Hamblen has until the end of March to file its response to attorneys for the tour companies. The U.S. District Court’s Western District of Washington in Seattle has jurisdiction over the case.

Attorneys for the tour companies cite RCW 4.20.020. Washington’s wrongful death, beneficiaries of action statute reads, “Every action shall be for the benefit of the wife, husband, state registered domestic partner, child or children including stepchildren, of the person whose death shall have been so caused. If there be no wife, husband, state registered domestic partner, or such child or children, such action may be maintained for the benefit of the parents, sisters, or brothers, who may be dependent upon the deceased person for support, and who are resident within the United States at the time of his or her death.”

Says Schroeder, “From what we can see, Washington is the only state in the U.S. that eliminates noncitizens from pursuing such relief.”